The 2016 Major PeeWee Challenge promises to be a great pre-season tournament - inviting the top PeeWee aged girls (July 1, 2003 to June 30, 2004) players from all over Minnesota and surrounding states and provinces. This level has offensive and defensive star power. Our staff has spent countless hours researching and identifying players from the area to make sure we have as close to the best players on the ice out there.
Each of the five teams plays each other in a four game round robin format on Friday, Saturday and Sunday morning. The two teams at each level with the best record, advance to the Championship later on Sunday afternoon.
Trey Fechko, Eden Prairie
Date: September 16-18, 2016
Location: Bloomington Ice Garden
Games: Four Game Guarantee, Bonus Game to top 2 Seeds
Teams: Five teams, drafted by assigned coaches and announced in July
Theme: To Be Announced (last year was college teams)
Provided: Jerseys and Socks
Media: YHH will provide several games live streamed, full wall-to-wall coverage and live scoring and stats.
Cost: $195
Registration: Deadline to sign up is July 11, 2016
Registration is for the first 75 invited skaters and 10 Goalies. We have invited 95 total players, registrations will be taken on a first come first serve basis. The deadline for registration is July 11, 2016. If the event is not full on that day, YHH will begin to invite players not on the list below.
If your son was invited, please follow the Registration link below.
Player | Position | Hometowns/Team |
---|---|---|
Jackson Anderson | D | Prior Lake |
Trey Ausmus | D | East Grand Forks |
Axel Begley | D | Mahtomedi |
Marko Belak | G | Woodbury |
Jackson Blake | F | Eden Prairie |
Nick Blood | F | Mound Westonka |
Trevor Boschee | G | Prior Lake |
Alexander Bump | F | Prior Lake |
Max Burkholder | D | Chaska Chanhassen |
Thor Byfuglien | D | Roseau |
Ryan Chesley | D | Mahtomedi |
Andrew Chevalier | D | Andover |
Cole Christian | F | Duluth East |
Parker Comstock | F | Sartell |
Tate Cothern | G | Rochester |
Ethan Dahlmeir | G | Lakeville South |
Ben Dardis | G | Mahtomedi |
Joey Del Greco | F | Grand Rapids |
Toran Dobchuk | D | Eden Prairie |
Mitchell Dokman | F | Edina |
Niklas Erickson | G | Eastview |
August Falloon | F | St. Cloud |
Trey Fechko | F | Eden Prairie |
Drew Fisher | F | Woodbury |
Maddox Fleming | F | Rochester |
Tyler Friedrichs | F | Osseo Maple Grove |
Joshua Giuliani | F | Osseo Maple Grove |
Dylan Godbout | F | Woodbury |
Grady Goodwin | F | Faribault |
Tyler Grahme | F | Bloomington Jefferson |
Leo Gruba | D | JCNSP |
Brent Gulenchyn | D | JCNSP |
Barrett Hall | F | Eastview |
Nate Hardy | F | St. Paul |
Luke Hause | D | St. Paul |
Owen Hendrikson | D | Rosemount |
Isaac Howard | F | Hudson |
Nathan Jaglo | F | Osseo Maple Grove |
Beau Janzig | D | Hermantown |
Mason Johnson | D | Lakeville North |
Alec Juenke | G | Osseo Maple Grove |
Reed Kluender | D | South St. Paul |
Weston Knox | D | Andover |
Jackson Kohnen | G | White Bear Lake |
Tyler Kotzmacher | F | White Bear Lake |
Jack Kritzeck | D | Mora |
Connor Kurth | F | Elk River |
Brody Lamb | F | Dodge County |
Kyle Law | D | Andover |
Maddox Fleming, Rochester
Player | Points | Hometowns/Team |
---|---|---|
Isaac Leeman | D | Rochester |
Gavin Lindberg | F | Moorhead |
Finn Loftus | D | Blaine |
Blake Lueck | F | Spring Lake Park |
Anthony Madigan | F | Inver Grove Heights |
Michael Manning | F | Chanhassen |
Christian Manz | G | Spring Lake Park |
William Matzke | F | Osseo Maple Grove |
Aiden McMahon | F | Osseo Maple Grove |
Nicholas Mikan | F | Edina |
Howard Moore | D | Mounds View Irondale |
Kellen Murphy | F | Roseau |
Ethan Mus | D | Andover |
Kaden Nelson | F | Duluth East |
Nicholas O'Brien | D | White Bear Lake |
Gavin O'Connell | F | |
Jackson Panzer | F | Grand Forks, ND |
Nolan Peterson | D | Champlin Park |
Jake Peterson | D | Rosemount |
Nicholas Pierre | F | Cottae Grove |
Benjamin Portner | F | Lakeville North |
Gabriel Rasmussen | F | Woodbury |
Carson Reed | D | Warroad |
Askel Reid | G | Minneapolis |
Luke Savage | F | Hastings |
Zach Seltun | F | Chaska Chanhassen |
Logan Seward | F | Andover |
Prescot Sexton | F | Rochester |
Ethan Sillerud | F | Osseo Maple Grove |
Cole Sitar | G | South St. Paul |
Jackson Skyberg | D | Elk River |
Jimmy Snuggerud | D | Chaska Chanhassen |
Zach Sondreal | D | Woodbury |
Jake Sondreal | F | Woodbury |
Kaden Spaniol | F | Rochester |
Cole Spicer | D | Grand Forks, ND |
Justin Stalboerger | F | Moorhead |
Trent Stansberry | F | Eden Prairie |
Collin Stewart | D | Hastings |
Zach Stocker | F | East Grand Forks |
Austin Stoneking | F | Lakeville South |
Dominic Thomas | F | Hermantown |
Aaron Tollas | D | Osseo Maple Grove |
Carson Triggs | F | Moorhead |
Damian VanDanacker | G | JCNSP |
Owen VanTassel | F | Centennial |
Hayden Walters | F | Sartell |
Aiden Welch | F | White Bear Lake |
Henry Whitlef | D | Edina |
Austin Williams | D | Edina |
Easton Young | D | Eveleth |
Hudson Zinda | F | Andover |
Leo Gruba, JCNSP