skip navigation

2020 PeeWee Challenge Major Invites

By Tony Scott, 08/07/20, 10:00AM CDT

Share

We enter our seventh year of the PWC - future D1 stars Matt Gleason and Vivian Jungels had some fun at BIG

A Major Impact will be felt

Our seventh year of the PWC rings in another great set of talent comparable to last year.  In last year's boys championship game, Richfield scored an improbable goal with 8 second left to tie it and then won in overtime. The Minor girls' was won in dramatic fashion as well when Moorhead won in a shootout.

Minor MVP (Girls) - Lorelai Nelson
Minor MVP (Boys) - Cole Braunshausen

This year's Major field will be as strong as ever.

Date: September 11-13, 2020
Age: Major PeeWee (DOB - June 1, 2007 to May 30, 2008)

Today, we announce 100+ invited players, with the first 30 defensemen, 45 forwards and 10 goalies to sign up for the 85 eligible spots to form 5 teams. Players will be selected in a draft held later in the summer.

Invited players will be given spots in the event on a first-come, first-serve basis. There are 85 slots available (45 FWD, 30 D, 10 G).

Last year these two age groups filled in less than 24 hours.

Players not invited, but interested in playing, please send an email to this address and we will reach out after the deadline if there any spots left (list player name, position, '19-'20 team).

PWC Girls Major Invites


2018 Minor Girls MVP Hannah Christenson could be back for her third PWC

Girls Major Registration Link

(Boys is below- this is Girls Major)

Players must be born between 6-1-07 and 5-31-08 to play Major...no exceptions.

FIRST NAME LAST NAME ASSOCIATION Position
Sophie Ables Coon Rapids Forward
LJ Abrahamson Fargo Goalie
Samantha Angellotti Andover Forward
Callie Arthur Edina Forward
Payton Babolian Moorhead Forward
Ashlyn Bailey Crookston Defense
Katie Ball Centennial Defense
Megan Berg Bemidji Defense
Clara Bernstrom Moorhead Defense
Stella Bertogliat Minnetonka Defense
Lucy Bertram Edina Goalie
Bella Bisbee Minneapolis Defense
Tessa Boden Coon Rapids Forward
Haley Box Chaska/Chan Defense
Samantha Braun Hopkins Goalie
Grace Buesgens Lakeville Forward
Sydney Burnevik Champlin Defense
Ali Butler Mound Defense
Summer Byfuglien Roseau Defense
Hannah Christenson Andover Forward
Addison Cowan Prior Lake Forward
Lilli Defauw Eastview Forward
Celina Dewandeler Andover Goalie
Natalie Donnay Stillwater Forward
Lillian Dutton Alexandria Defense
Eliana Engelhardt Roseville Forward
Maggie Erickson Rosemount Defense
Lily Erickson Roseau Forward
Kathryin Ewers Edina Forward
Lauren Ferguson Minnetonka Forward
Kenleigh Fischer Fargo Defense
Pyper Flick Warroad Forward
Haylie Forrest Grand Rapids Forward
Taylor Gardner Colorado Defense
Michaela Geissler Superior Defense
Alaina Gnetz Woodbury Defense
Brooke Gnetz Woodbury Forward
Josie Grossman Lakeville Forward
Mya Gunderson Hermantown Forward
Nora Hannan Minneapolis Goalie
Abby Hansberger Elk River Defense
Carly Hanson Lakeville Forward
Emmie Hardwick Warroad Defense
Stevie Harris Osseo Maple Grove Defense
Ashlyn Hazlett Waconia Goalie
Adelyn Heinrich Moorhead Forward
Claire Hills Orono Goalie
Shannon Hoolihan Lakeville Defense
Ella Hornung Stillwater Forward
Jasmine Hovda Roseau Forward
Hannah Jones Orono Forward
Sophia Kuhns Lakeville Forward
Rylee Kalkbrenner Hermantown Forward
Grace Kemp Stillwater Goalie
Maddy Kimbrel Mound Defense
Brelynn Koehler Mound Forward
Peyton Kor Alexandria Defense
Cara Krenz Bloomington Defense
Grace Laager Blaine Forward
Suri Langley Cloquet Goalie
Claire Lauer Rogers Forward
Ruby Lenk Minnetonka Forward
Berrit Loichle Minneapolis Defense
Torrin Luoma SLP Forward
Brenna Maas Rosemount Forward
Harper Maiser Edina Defense
Tess Martin Minnetonka Defense
Jemma McAlexander MN Made Defense
Mae McCall Duluth Forward
Reese McConnell Edina Goalie
Cate McCoy Edina Forward
Brynn McKinnon Blaine Goalie
Addie McLay Hastings Defense
Libby Moe Mankato Defense
Addison Moos Fargo Defense
Sidney Morberg Wayzata Defense
Elsa Myers Roseville Forward
Lorelai Nelson Edina Forward
Peyton Nelson Minnetonka Goalie
Shay Ness Coon Rapids Defense
Brielle Newton Mankato Defense
Ella Nonweiler Osseo Maple Grove Defense
Elsa Oberg Blaine Forward
Sophie Olson Champlin Defense
Julia Ostapeic Wayzata Forward
Lily Pachl Hudson Defense
Allyson Palloch West Fargo Defense
Laney Palmer Andover Forward
Alivia Penmann Woodbury Defense
Ella Perreault Chisago Lakes Forward
Katherine Petrie Edina Forward
Ella Pinnow Eden Prairie Forward
Emily Pohl Woodbury Forward
Alaina Post Cottage Grove Forward
Brenna Prellwitz Bloomington Defense
Ashlee Pruse Hermantown Forward
Hayley Rasmusen NWC Goalie
Dillon Reardon Stillwater Forward
Taylor Reese West Fargo Forward
Ryan Regan Woodbury Defense
Kira Remmick Roseau Forward
Lilian Renslow Roseville Forward
Kelsey Rose Stillwater Defense
Sadie Roth Woodbury Defense
Caitlin Roth Woodbury Forward
Ella Rothe Hermantown Forward
Gina Russo Edina Forward
Claire Ryan Osseo Maple Grove Defense
Alli Ryan Minnetonka Forward
Kylee Sandberg Osseo Maple Grove Forward
Katya Sander Minnetonka Forward
Ella Sanders IGH/Eagan Forward
Kali Schmidt Delano Forward
Jersey Severson Alexandria Forward
Alexa Sherf Rogers Forward
Josie Skoogman Roseville Defense
Ayla Specht Blaine Forward
Ellie Stewart Minnetonka Forward
Kennady Stone Champlin Forward
Abby Storms River Lakes Forward
Madelyn Sundgren Rosemount Defense
Kaylan Swartout Shakopee Goalie
Alice Terwilliger Eden Prairie Forward
Cambria Thomas Hermantown Defense
Ayla Troutwine Eveleth-Gilbert Forward
Alexa Van Straaten Rochester Defense
Bailey Vesper South St Paul Forward
Margaret Wallander Orono Defense
Jordyn Werk Roseau Goalie
Adeline Wethington Edina Defense
Kennedy Wick Cloquet Forward
Lucey Wilson Moorhead Defense
Naomi Winge Rosemount Forward
Zoe Zielinski Chaska/Chan Defense

Brielle Newton will be one of the most talented skaters in the major group come September

PWC Boys Major Invites


Cole Braunshausen (Stillwater) was chosen MVP last year

All boys' skater positions have been filled. If your son was invited to play goalie (2 spots remain), send an email and our staff will send out a registration link. EMAIL US HERE.

Players must be born between 6-1-07 and 5-31-08 to play Major...no exceptions.

First Name Last Name Position Hometown/Assoc.
Dominic Anthony Forward Lake of the Woods
George Arnold Forward Moorhead
Camden Autrey Forward White Bear Lake
Lincoln Ayers-Assad Forward Bloomington
Zach Baay Defense Forest Lake
Gavin Bajda Goalie Stillwater
Afton Bank Defense Minnetonka
Cooper Bayer Forward Spring Lake Park
Tyden Bergeson Forward Moorhead
Andrew Benolkin Forward Apple Valley
Mikey Berchild Forward Minnetonka
Chase Bjorgaard Goalie Edina
Hunter Boeckman Forward Forest Lake
Cale Braid Forward Osseo Maple Grove
Weston Bratrud Forward East Grand Forks
Cole Braunshausen Forward Stillwater
Wyatt Brown Defense Lake of the Woods
Cole Bumgarner Forward Shakopee
Nicholas Carls Forward Coon Rapids
Seth Carlson Forward Grand Rapids
Kashmir Carlson Forward Tower
Luke Carrithers Goalie Osseo Maple Grove
Brady Cates Goalie Lake of the Woods
Boone Chartier Forward Minnetonka
Cole Cheeseman Forward Richfield
Brock Cheslock Forward Rogers
Henry Chmiel Forward Woodbury
Nathan Chorlton Forward Hastings
Trey Clauson Forward Grand Forks
Brendan Clemons Defense Waconia
Daylin Cline Defense Bloomington
Keaton Coe Forward Andover
Cash Cruitt Goalie Andover
Jackson Dahl Forward Faribault
Keegan Davis Forward Blaine
Dylan Dean Forward Osseo Maple Grove
Ryland Demars Forward Mahtomedi
Cooper Deziel Forward Grand Forks
Grady Dimbero Forward Virginia
Jameson Duell Forward Grand Rapids
Jimmy Egan Defense Mahtomedi
Andreas Engle Defense Edina
Charlie Engstrom Forward Stillwater
Joe Erickson Forward Mound
Landon Famigletti Defense Eden Prairie
Joe Fenlon Forward St. Paul
Connor Finn Defense Cottage Grove
Aidan Finn Goalie Rosemount
Jack Fitzgerald Defense Edina
Kyler Flanders Defense Austin
Conrad Fondrk Forward White Bear Lake
AJ Francisco Forward Hermantown
Nathan Garski Defense Grand Rapids
Luca Gentilini Forward Cloquet
Jake Godbout Forward Woodbury
Cal Grilz Defense Stillwater
Kale Gruenberg Defense Grand Forks
TJ Hale Forward West Fargo
Liam Hamre Forward Chaska Chanhassen
Tate Hardacre Defense Minnetonka
Krewz Harper Forward Centennial
Emmett Hartmann Defense Lakeville
Michael Herman Forward Moorhead
Christian Hernandez Forward Woodbury
Aidan Hesse Goalie St. Paul
Marty Hirte Forward St. Louis Park
Jackson Howarth Forward Rochester
Niklas Huson Goalie Shakopee
Dallas Jackson Forward Grand Forks
Sarvir Jaworski Forward Luverne
Nick Johnson Defense Edina
Liam Johnson Defense Roseau
Kane Johnson Forward West Fargo
Keaton Jundt Forward West Fargo
Avi Kasargod Defense Bloomington
Keegan Kiedrowski Defense Spring Lake Park
Brady Krey Goalie Rogers
Cody Kronberg Defense Eastview
Jack Kultgen Defense Chaska Chanhassen
Casper Lang Defense Mahtomedi
Erik Larson Defense Minnetonka
Nate Larson Goalie Lakeville
Bode Laylin Forward STMA
Chaz Lentz Forward Cottage Grove
Cody Loida Defense Mahtomedi
Cameron Lubke Forward Rogers
Owen Lunneborg Goalie Bloomington
Owen Lutgen Forward Andover
Logan Lutner Forward Osseo Maple Grove
Zach Markwell Defense Chaska Chanhassen
Henry Martinson Forward Duluth
Bryce Mattern Forward West Fargo
Cal Mattfield Forward Bemidji
Tyler McCracken Defense Rosemount
Gavin McNeil Forward Apple Valley
Blake McShane Forward Minnetonka
Tommy Miller Defense Woodbury
Hudson Miller Forward Rogers
Mason Minor Defense Wayzata
Will Miskovich Forward Greenway
Eli Molde Forward Wayzata
Roger Mourad Forward Andover
Nolan Nygaard Goalie Duluth
Will O'Neill Forward Shakopee
Thomas Ogard Forward Duluth
Tanner Olson Forward White Bear Lake
Sam Pacovsky Forward Lakeville
Kasen Panzer Forward Grand Forks
Xavier Payment Defense Red Lake Falls
Sam Peckham Defense Edina
Tucker Pederson Defense Forest Lake
Nate Pederson Forward Shakopee
Gabe Perron Defense Bloomington
Tommy Piconatto Defense Osseo Maple Grove
Hunzeker Piersimoni Forward Mahtomedi
Victor Plante Forward Hermantown
Luke Puchner Forward Waconia
Chay Quamme Forward Grand Forks
Finn Radzak Goalie Twig
Cooper Rannow Forward Minnetonka
Mason Reed Defense Warroad
Hayden Reierson Defense Duluth
Jayden Rothmeyer Defense Prior Lake
Anden Roy Forward Edina
Hunter Rudolph Forward West Fargo
Alex Salisbury Defense Grand Rapids
Henry Sampair Defense Mahtomedi
KJ Sauer Forward Sartell
Frankie Schmitz Defense Bloomington
Connor Schubert Forward Rosemount
Bennett Scissons Forward Duluth
Kellen Searles Defense Centennial
Cooper Seigert Forward Faribault
Logan Smith Forward Chaska Chanhassen
Hudson Smith Goalie Minnetonka
Henrik Speningsby Defense Duluth
Charlie Steenerson Defense Osseo Maple Grove
Jaeger Thommasson Defense Grand Forks
Easton Thvedt Goalie Fargo
Parker Trottier Forward Edina
Carson Uhlenkamp Defense Chaska Chanhassen
Nathan Valley Defense Bemidji
Casey Vandertop Forward Edina
Quintin VeDepo Forward Rosemount
Henry Voss Goalie Cottage Grove
Nolan Warner Forward Chaska Chanhassen
Wyatt Wells Forward Stillwater
Xavier Wendt Goalie Armstrong Cooper
Mason West Forward Edina
Alex White Forward Edina
Zac Zimmerman Forward Fargo
Riley Zupfer Defense Woodbury

Ryder Betzold was all smiles last year in Bloomington

Recent MN YHH News

Siteheader