skip navigation

2021 Peewee Challenge Minor Invites

By Tony Scott , 08/17/21, 8:30PM CDT

Share

Grace Laager was MVP of Minor Girls in 2020.

These kids will major in the minors


Farmington grabbed both the Boys and Girls championships at the PWC in 2020

While the Peewee Challenge Major Division features a large number of players who competed in the same event last fall, the Minor Division is full of fresh faces looking to make their mark for the weekend. 

Hosted at historic Bloomington Ice Garden, this year's Invite list features over 100 of the state's top boys and girls in the Peewee Minor age bracket, ensuring a competitive tournament for all involved.

Invited players will receive spots on a first-come, first-serve basis. Players not invited, but interested in playing, please send an email to this address and we will reach out after the deadline if there any spots left (please list player name, position, '20-'21 team).

Date: September 10-12, 2021
Age: Minor PeeWee (DOB - June 1, 2009 to May 31, 2010)

Note: Participants born after the cutoff date will be invited to the 2020 Fall Classic for Squirt-aged players. 

Peewee Challenge Boys Minor Invites


Warroad's Ayven Hontvet makes this year's Invite list.

First Name Last Name Position Hometown/Assoc
Lucas Anderson Goalie Woodbury
Will Arnold Goalie Moorhead
Cooper Avelar Defense Wayzata
Charlie Awsumb Forward Edina
Jackson Bartovich Forward Virginia
Porter Bayer Forward Blaine
Mikey Belde Forward Stillwater
Harrison Betker Goalie Maple Grove
Jack Bianchi Forward Eden Prairie
Logan Bina Defense Grand Forks
Jakob Bjornlie Forward Stillwater
William Blaido Forward Cedar
Braden Bois Forward Hugo
Jaxon Breiland Defense Red Lake Falls
Hal Brellenthin Defense Roseau
Jason Brula Goalie Eveleth-Gilbert
Jake Burmis Defense Rogers
Bodee Burris Defense Grand Forks
Henry Buttweiler Forward Alexandria
Kolby Chiodo Forward Grand Rapids
Jacksyn Crary Goalie Minnetonka
Chase Crowley Forward Woodbury
Reese Cullen Forward Isanti
William Cullen Forward Moorhead
Joey Cullen Forward Moorhead
Westy Cullen Forward Wayzata
Connor DeBoer Forward Prior Lake
Brooks DeMars Forward Mahtomedi
Avery Dempsey Goalie Forest Lake
Dylan Donnay Forward Edina
Easton Dozark Defense Sioux Falls
Beckett Ertel Forward Hudson
Vaughan Fatheree Forward Stillwater
Henry Feltmann Forward Carver
Cruz Fitzpatrick Goalie West Fargo
Parker Fulton Forward Northern Lakes
Charlie Geisbauer Forward Stillwater
Jack Geraghty Defense Andover
Nolan Gist Goalie White Bear Lake
Gavin Godbout Forward Woodbury
Alexander Gold Forward Fargo
Channing Goodwin Forward Rosemount
Maddox Gregoire Goalie Moorhead
Brock Gutterman Defense Forest Lake
Jack Hair Defense Edina
Ryan Hanutke Forward Chippewa Falls
Cash Hardie Forward Minnetonka
Bryce Harris Defense Elk River
Taylor Hatton Goalie St. Francis
Kolby Hedley Forward Hermantown
Chase Hendrickson Forward Andover
Camden Hester Forward Edina
Maximus Hewitt Defense Edina
Jacob Homicke Defense Blaine
Ayven Hontvet Defense Warroad
Elias Hopeman Goalie Roseville
David Isaacson Goalie Lakeville
Rodrick Jackson Forward Warroad
Orin Jansen Goalie Elk River
Luke Jansky Forward Lakeville
Easton Johnson Defense Luverne
Brady Kennedy Forward Chaska Chan
Riley Klava Forward Roseville
Owen Klimek Defense Alexandria
Anton Klint Forward Roseau
Landon Knott Defense Bemidji
Cameron Knott Forward Bemidji
Dylan Knox Defense Andover
Bennett Knutson Forward Apple Valley
Riley Koch Forward Cottage Grove
Lance Kohnen Defense Woodbury
Owen Konrad Forward Eden Prairie
Drew Kortan Defense Moorhead
AJ Lach Defense Spring Lake Park
Jack Larkin Forward West Fargo
Andrew Lawson Defense Chaska Chan
Easton Lee Forward Warroad
Brody Lockman Forward Blaine
Logan Lunseth Defense Blaine
Brody Lutner Forward Maple Grove
Braylen Maceij Forward STMA
Bennett Mackenzie Forward Eagan
Paxson Madill Forward Duluth East
George Mark Defense Edina
Rian Marquardt Defense White Bear Lake
Nolan Marto Forward Grand Forks
Teague McGlynn Forward Stillwater
Henry Meier Forward Woodbury
William Mikan Forward Edina
Carter Milless Forward Elk River
Damon Moline Forward Rogers
Drew Morrell Defense Woodbury
Ty Mueller Defense Hugo
Lucas Munger Defense Cottage Grove
Cade Nystrom Goalie Minnetonka
Drew Otten Goalie Apple Valley
Tanner Paulson Forward Roseau
Landon Pender Goalie Anoka
Grayden Peterson Forward West Fargo
Brody Rauser Defense Spring Lake Park
Whitaker Rewertz Forward Hibbing
Cole Richards Forward Minoqua, WI
Jackson Ringdahl Forward Rogers
Nash Roed Forward Hugo
Dylan Sampair Defense Mahtomedi
Landon Sampair Forward Mahtomedi
Flynn Sandburg Goalie Centennial
Gavin Sattler Forward Eden Prairie
Isaiah Sawyer Forward Hermantown
Andy Schiltz Forward Fargo
Gunnar Schock Defense West Fargo
Avery Selvik Forward Waseca
Drew Sherman Forward Rosemount
Beckett Shillings Defense Woodbury
Bo Skelton Forward Wayzata
Brahm Snesrud Defense Cloquet
Isaac Snider Defense Arden Hills
Becket Solis Forward Prior Lake
Brayden Stenger Defense Maplewood
Cole Swanson Forward Hibbing
Greyley Swenson Forward Hermantown
Jake Thalhuber Defense Orono
Brady Thole Forward Woodbury
Beck Thoreson Defense Moorhead
Berk Thuner Forward Minot
Tony Timmerman Forward Minnetrista
Hudson Tucker Goalie Minnetonka
Jonathan Ulness Defense Moorhead
Gavin Veneruzzo Forward Hugo
Owen Verness Fowward STMA
Bauer Walter Defense East Grand Forks
Wrexen Walz Forward Woodbury
Ethan Wise Forward Hermantown
Treyton Wojtysiak Forward Hermantown
Brandon Wright Goalie Mahtomedi
Louis Zavoral Forward Edina
Collin Zilmer Defense Cambridge

Rogers' Brody Rauser

Peewee Challenge Girls Minor Invites


Taylor Hall, Rogers is committed to play in her first PWC

First Name Last Name Hometown/Association Position
Addison Andel Moorhead Goalie
Opal Anderson Grand Rapids Forward
Ella Anderson Victoria Forward
Anika Astrup Fargo Defense
Victoria Bakken Lakeville F/D
Sophia Bangs N/A Defense
Claire Barrieau PRIOR LAKE Forward
Carmen Benedict Shakopee F/D
Sophia Boberg Mahtomedi Forward
Audrey Boll Rosemount F/D
Maddison Boone Woodbury Forward
Olivia Braunshausen Lake Elmo Defense
Maddison Brimhall Fergus Falls Forward
Daisy Brouwer Pine City Forward
Annabelle Buccicone Andover F/D
Emma Butler MINNETRISTA Defense
Mali Carlson Lakeville F/D
Barrett Carroll Excelsior Forward
Avery Cooper Edina Forward
Kenadee Crable MINNETRISTA Defense
Madilyn Crabtree Cottage Grove Goalie
Allie Defauw Eastview F/D
Aleksa Dorstad Andover Defense
Emelin Downey Minnetrista Goalie
Maddie DuChene Prior Lake Forward
Maya Dutton Alexandria Defense
Elise Eckstrom Ham Lake Defense
Brecklyn Ellingson Alexandria Forward
Greta Erickson White Bear Lake Defense
Lena Fenske Andover Defense
Aubrey Finn ROSEMOUNT Defense
Mae Fitzgerald Edina Forward
Stella Gimberline West Fargo (ND) Defense
Jenna Goblirsch LAKEVILLE Forward
Amelia Goblirsch LAKEVILLE Forward
Maya Godfrey Chanhassen Forward
Mackayla Gore Lakeville Forward
Brinley Gretz Burnsville Forward
Maci Gunderson Reiles Acres (ND) Defense
Taylor Hall Rogers Forward
Avery Harju DULUTH Defense
Mya Hartle Chaska Defense
Payton Hassler DELANO Goalie
Emma Hassler West Fargo F/D
Kenna Hatleli Rosemount Forward
Clara Heinen Edina F/D
Brynn Heising Maple grove Forward
Natalie Heitzman hermantown Defense
Alexandra Heusinkveld Apple Valley Goalie
Kennedy Hochbaum Minnetonka Forward
Berkley Hoff Silver bay Forward
Luci Jensen Hugo Forward
Katherine Jewett Deephaven Forward
Alivia Johansson Rogers Defense
Isabella Johnson Little Falls Defense
Kinze Johnson Moothead Defense
Naomi Johnson Bemidji Forward
Lucia Juenke MAPLE GROVE Forward
Jade Karnowski Andover F/D
Kennedy Keepman Excelsior Defense
Aubrey Kelly Andover Forward
Lola Klein Fargo F/D
Grace Knutson Red Lake Falls Defense
Molly Koller Hugo Forward
Norah Kratz Lakeville Defense
Madison Kutter MOORHEAD Forward
Emery Lang Excelsior Forward
Shelby Larsen ANDOVER Forward
Olivia Larson Andover Defense
Elsje Larson Deephaven Goalie
Bria Larson River Lakes Forward/Defense
Sophia Lee Andover Forward
Lauren Loewe Excelsior Forward
Gabrielle Lopez Plymouth Defense
Lindsey Lorenson Warroad Forward
Calliope Malkowski Bemidji Forward
Taylee Manion HERMANTOWN Forward
Sydney McDonald Fisher Defense
Katherine McGarvery Edina F/D
Sophia Menne Andover F/D
Cindy Miller Pine City Forward
Audrey Minor HIBBING Forward
Ava Molde PLYMOUTH Defense
Harper Moore Little Falls Forward
Jia Morgan Edina Forward
Olivia Nedved Andover Goalie
Kylie Nelson HUGO Forward
Taylor Nelson Brooklyn Park Forward
Genevieve Nelson Minneapolis Forward
Allison Noble Maple Grove Defense
Alyssa Nuernberg SAINT MICHAEL Forward
Leah O'Brien Cottage Grove F/D
Quinnlan O'Shea MOUND Forward
Brielle Oberstar Hibbing F/D
Leah OBrien Cottage Grove Defense
Adeline Olson Spicer Defense
Teagan Olson Andover Defense
Lilly Peck MN Made F/D
Madison Perreault Pine City Forward
Jayden Petersen Princeton Forward
Emma Pieper East Grand Forks Goalie
Morgan Rieger Oxbow Defense
Kylie Rinehart Ham Lake Forward
Ella Ringold Andover F/D
Taylor Risch Farmington Forward
Reagan Robbins Inver Grove Heights Defense
Kaylee Rutz Andover Goalie
Mckenna SALE St Michael Goalie
Lily Sartwell Coon Rapids Forward
Hazel Schenkelberg Wayzata Forward
Scarlett Smith Mayer Goalie
Claire Sommerfeld Chaska-Chanhassen F/D
Bella Sterns Prior Lake Defense
Ava Stout Moorhead Forward
Hadley Struck Saint Michael Forward
Amelia Sutch Blaine Forward
Brynn Tenney Inver Grove Heights Defense
Bailey Theis Duluth F/D
Lillian Thompson River Lakes Forward
Evie Tobeck Grand Rapids Forward
Alexis Ulrich Savage Defense
Adley Vigness Crookston Defense
Alexis Wagner Ham Lake Forward
Kaleena Walsch Bloomington F/D
Brynn Warner Woodbury F/D
Reagan Wilson N/A Goalie
Gretchen Wimmer Albany Defense

Mae Fitzgerald (Edina) was an all-tourney team member in the 2020 Fall Classic and is committed for the PWC

Recent MN YHH News

  • HS Elite: Six-Pack

  • By Peter Odney 09/17/2021, 1:30pm CDT
  • Six notes and observations as the Upper Midwest High School Elite League heads into its second weekend.
  • Read More
Siteheader