Best Game: Osseo Maple Grove over Stillwater (4 overtimes to clinch state berth)
Biggest Surprise: White Bear Lake
Highest NOW Ranked team to state: Minnetonka (1)
Lowest NOW Ranked team to state: Hermantown (24)
*58% of the time, NOW Rankings #1 team wins state.
Game Type | Home | Away | Result |
---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinal | Duluth East | Alexandria | 6-0 Duluth East |
Quarterfinal | Moorhead | Roseau | 17-1 Moorhead |
Quarterfinal | Bemidji | Brainerd | 8-2 Bemidji |
Quarterfinal | Grand Rapids | Hermantown | 14-2 Hermantown |
Semifinal | Duluth East | Moorhead | 3-2 OT Moorhead |
Semifinal | Bemidji | Hermantown | 3-2 OT Bemidji |
Championship | Moorhead | Bemidji | 4-3 Moorhead |
Backdoor | Hermantown | Bemidji | 2-1 Hermantown |
Game Type | Home | Away | Result |
---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinal | Osseo-Maple Grove | Champlin Park | 8-0 OMG |
Quarterfinal | Rosemount | Buffalo | 6-1 Rosemount |
Quarterfinal | Centennial | Cottage Grove | 8-3 Centennial |
Quarterfinal | Edina | Stillwater | 5-3 Edina |
Semifinal | Osseo-Maple Grove | Rosemount | 8-4 Osseo-Maple Grove |
Semifinal | Centennial | Edina | 3-2 Edina |
Championship | Osseo-Maple Grove | Edina | 7-1 Edina |
Backdoor | Stillwater | Osseo-Maple Grove | 3-2 (4OT) Osseo-Maple Grove |
Game Type | Home | Away | Result |
---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinal | Mahtomedi | Farmington | 6-2 Mahtomedi |
Quarterfinal | Wayzata | Andover | 2-1 Andover |
Quarterfinal | Woodbury | Anoka | 6-1 Woodbury |
Quarterfinal | Sartell | Prior Lake | 5-2 Prior Lake |
Semifinal | Mahtomedi | Andover | 6-5 OT Andover |
Semifinal | Woodbury | Prior Lake | 5-3 Woodbury |
Championship | Andover | Woodbury | 5-0 Woodbury |
Backdoor | Mahtomedi | Andover | 3-2 Mahtomedi |
Game Type | Home | Away | Result |
---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinal | Minnetonka | Blaine | 6-1 Minnetonka |
Quarterfinal | Rochester | Lakeville North | 5-2 Rochester |
Quarterfinal | St. Michael-Albertville | Chaska/Chanhassen | 5-3 STMA |
Quarterfinal | White Bear Lake | Rogers | 7-3 White Bear Lake |
Semifinal | Minnetonka | Rochester | 6-1 Minnetonka |
Semifinal | St. Michael-Albertville | White Bear Lake | 5-2 White Bear Lake |
Championship | Minnetonka | White Bear Lake | 4-1 Minnetonka |
Backdoor | St. Michael-Albertville | White Bear Lake | 4-3 White Bear Lake |
Zach Zins deposits a rebound for a goal in Mahtomedi's 6-2 win over Farmington during South Region action on Friday.
Best Game: Roseville over Armstrong-Cooper
Biggest Surprise: None
Highest NOW Ranked team to state: East Grand Forks (1)
Lowest NOW Ranked team to state: Jefferson (20)
*58% of the time, NOW Rankings #1 team wins state.
Edina's Patrick Minotti netted a goal in the Hornets' win over Mankato on Friday. Photo by Zach Siegert.
Game Type | Home | Away | Result |
---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinal | Blaine | International Falls | 5-2 International Falls |
Quarterfinal | Cloquet | Eveleth-Gilbert/Mesabi East | 6-5 EGME |
Quarterfinal | Hibbing-Chisholm | Duluth East | 10-1 Hibbing-Chisholm |
Quarterfinal | Duluth Denfeld | Coon Rapids | 5-3 Duluth Denfeld |
Semifinal | International Falls | Eveleth-Gilbert/Mesabi East | 7-3 International Falls |
Semifinal | Hibbing-Chisholm | Duluth Denfeld | 11-0 Hibbing-Chisolm |
Championship | International Falls | Hibbing-Chisholm | 9-1 Hibbing-Chisholm |
Backdoor | Cloquet | International Falls | 1-0 Cloquet |
Game Type | Home | Away | Result |
---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinal | Roseville | Woodbury | 5-4 OT Roseville |
Quarterfinal | Armstrong/Cooper | West St. Paul | 5-4 Armstrong/Cooper |
Quarterfinal | Eagan | St. Louis Park | 6-3 Eagan |
Quarterfinal | Minneapolis | Stillwater | 2-1 Minneapolis |
Semifinal | Roseville | Armstrong/Cooper | 3-2 Roseville |
Semifinal | Eagan | Minneapolis | 3-1 Minneapolis |
Championship | Roseville | Minneapolis | 4-3 Roseville |
Backdoor | Armstrong/Cooper | Minneapolis | 2-0 Minneapolis |
Game Type | Home | Away | Result |
---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinal | Mankato | Edina | 2-1 Edina |
Quarterfinal | New Ulm-Sleepy Eye | Shakopee | 6-3 Shakopee |
Quarterfinal | Bloomington Jefferson | Hopkins | 6-3 Bloomington Jefferson |
Quarterfinal | Mound Westonka | Northfield | 5-0 Northfield |
Semifinal | Edina | Shakopee | 4-3 Edina |
Semifinal | Bloomington Jefferson | Northfield | 3-0 Bloomington Jefferson |
Championship | Edina | Bloomington Jefferson | 3-2 Bloomington Jefferson |
Backdoor | Mankato | Edina | 4-0 Edina |
Owen Moulton, Shakopee PWA. Photo by Zach Siegert.
Game Type | Home | Away | Result |
---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinal | East Grand Forks | Detroit Lakes | 9-1 East Grand Forks |
Quarterfinal | Monticello | Moorhead | 4-3 OT Moorhead |
Quarterfinal | Northern Lakes | River Lakes | 8-2 Northern Lakes |
Quarterfinal | St. Cloud | Warroad | 15-0 Warroad |
Semifinal | East Grand Forks | Moorhead | 9-3 East Grand Forks |
Semifinal | Northern Lakes | Warroad | 2-1 Northern Lakes |
Championship | East Grand Forks | Northern Lakes | 4-3 East Grand Forks |
Backdoor | Warroad | Northern Lakes | 7-0 Warroad |
Teddy Lechner scored twice to help Bloomington Jefferson to a 6-3 win over Hopkins. Photo by Zach Siegert.
Best Game: Cloquet over Blaine in North semifinal
Biggest Surprise: Red Lake Falls
Highest NOW Ranked team to state: OMG Black #1
Lowest NOW Ranked team to state: Red Lake Falls #18
*58% of the time, NOW Rankings #1 team wins state.
Cloquet is headed to state!
Game Type | Home | Away | Result |
---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinal | Blaine | Ely | 5-0 Blaine |
Quarterfinal | Cloquet | Grand Rapids | 3-0 Cloquet |
Quarterfinal | Hibbing-Chisholm | Duluth East | 3-0 Hibbing-Chisholm |
Quarterfinal | North Shore | Becker-Big Lake | 6-3 North Shore |
Semifinal | Blaine | Cloquet | 3-2 OT Cloquet |
Semifinal | Hibbing-Chisholm | North Shore | 3-2 OT Hibbing-Chisholm |
Championship | Cloquet | Hibbing-Chisholm | 2-0 Cloquet |
Backdoor | Blaine | Hibbing-Chisholm | 3-0 Blaine |
Game Type | Home | Away | Result |
---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinal | Roseville | Woodbury | 2-0 Woodbury |
Quarterfinal | Minneapolis | Farmington | 3-1 Minneapolis |
Quarterfinal | Lakeville South | Osseo-Maple Grove White | 7-2 Lakeville South |
Quarterfinal | Osseo-Maple Grove Black | Mahtomedi Gold | 3-0 Osseo-Maple Grove Black |
Semifinal | Woodbury | Minneapolis | 3-1 Woodbury |
Semifinal | Lakeville South | Osseo-Maple Grove Black | 4-3 Osseo-Maple Grove Black |
Championship | Woodbury | Osseo-Maple Grove Black | 2-0 Woodbury |
Backdoor | Roseville | Osseo-Maple Grove Black | 3-2 Osseo-Maple Grove Black |
Game Type | Home | Away | Result |
---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinal | Minnesota River | Prior Lake | 9-1 Prior Lake |
Quarterfinal | Marshall | Edina White | 8-0 Edina White |
Quarterfinal | Edina Green | Fairmont | 11-0 Edina Green |
Quarterfinal | Redwood Falls | Rochester White | 2-0 Rochester White |
Semifinal | Prior Lake | Edina White | 2-1 Prior Lake |
Semifinal | Edina Green | Rochester White | 3-2 OT Edina Green |
Championship | Prior Lake | Edina Green | 4-1 Edina Green |
Backdoor | Edina White | Prior Lake | 3-1 Edina White |
Game Type | Home | Away | Result |
---|---|---|---|
Quarterfinal | Hallock | Morris-Benson | 6-3 Hallock |
Quarterfinal | St. Michael-Albertville Blue | Moorhead Black | 5-2 Moorhead Black |
Quarterfinal | Northern Lakes | St. Cloud Red | 7-2 Northern Lakes |
Quarterfinal | Litchfield-Dassel/Cokato | Red Lake Falls | 7-3 Red Lake Falls |
Semifinal | Hallock | Moorhead Black | 5-3 Hallock |
Semifinal | Northern Lakes | Red Lake Falls | 6-5 Northern Lakes |
Championship | Hallock | Northern Lakes | 7-4 Hallock |
Backdoor | Red Lake Falls | Northern Lakes | 3-2 Red Lake Falls |