skip navigation

2022 Bantam State Tournament Blog

By YHH Staff , 03/18/22, 10:45AM CDT

Share

Running scoreboard and pictures from this year's Bantam State Tournaments.

2022 Bantam State Tournament Preview

State Photo Gallery

Bantam AA


Eden Prairie cruises into the state final with a 4-1 win over Bemidji.

Game Type Home Away Result
Quarterfinal Moorhead Osseo-Maple Grove 5-2 Moorhead
Quarterfinal Stillwater West St. Paul 2-1 OT Stillwater
Quarterfinal White Bear Lake Eden Prairie 3-0 Eden Prairie
Quarterfinal Andover Bemidji 2-1 Bemidji
Semifinal Moorhead Stillwater 6-3 Moorhead
Semifinal Eden Prairie Bemidji 4-1 Eden Prairie
Consolation Championship Osseo-Maple Grove Andover 4-0 Osseo-Maple Grove
Third Place Stillwater Bemidji 6-2 Stillwater
Championship Moorhead Eden Prairie 5-3 Moorhead

Bantam A


Drew Paulbeck scored in overtime on Saturday to lift Northern Lakes into the Bantam A state title game.

Game Type Home Away Result
Quarterfinal Cloquet Northern Lakes 6-4 Northern Lakes
Quarterfinal Northfield Delano 3-2 Northfield
Quarterfinal Armstrong/Cooper Chaska/Chanhassen 5-2 Chaska/Chanhassen
Quarterfinal East Grand Forks Hibbing-Chisholm 9-2 East Grand Forks
Semifinal Northern Lakes Northfield 3-2 OT Northern Lakes
Semifinal Chaska/Chanhassen East Grand Forks 7-0 East Grand Forks
Consolation Championship Cloquet Armstrong/Cooper 3-2 OT Armstrong/ Cooper
Third Place Northfield Chaska/Chanhassen 6-2 Northfield
Championship Northern Lakes East Grand Forks 7-0 East Grand Forks

Cooper Hills (left) and Hunter Varnson (right) share a grin during East Grand Forks' semifinal win on Saturday.

Bantam B


Nate Larson, Lakeville South


Jack Giles, Lakeville South

Game Type Home Away Result
Quarterfinal Champlin Park Bemidji Blue 2-0 Bemidji Blue
Quarterfinal Prior Lake Eagan 3-2 Prior Lake
Quarterfinal Lakeville South Edina White 6-1 Lakeville South
Quarterfinal Moorhead Black Blaine 4-2 Moorhead Black
Semifinal Bemidji Blue Prior Lake 3-0 Prior Lake
Semifinal Lakeville South Moorhead Black 7-2 Lakeville South
Consolation Championship Eagan Edina White 3-2 OT Edina White
Third Place Bemidji Blue Moorhead Black 5-0 Bemidji Blue
Championship Prior Lake Lakeville South 4-1 Prior Lake

Ike Morrill, Prior Lake


Jackson George, Prior Lake

Recent MN YHH News

  • Gavin O'Connell has superpowers

  • By Peter Odney 07/06/2022, 6:00pm CDT
  • While the Wayzata native's numbers won't blow scouts away, he's confident in his ability to carve out a role, no matter the results of Thursday night.
  • Read More
  • "I just have to be Leo Gruba"

  • By Peter Odney 07/03/2022, 1:00pm CDT
  • The unorthodox defenseman, a product of the storied Hill-Murray program, looks ahead to this year's NHL Draft with confidence - and without denying who he is as a player.
  • Read More
Siteheader