skip navigation

2022 Girls Youth State Tournament Blog

By YHH Staff , 03/18/22, 10:30AM CDT

Share

Running scoreboard and pictures from this year's Girls Youth State Tournaments.

2022 Girls Youth State Preview

State Photo Gallery

15A


Stella Hankinson, Edina Green

Game Type Home Away Result
Quarterfinal Edina Green Alexandria 5-0 Edina Green
Quarterfinal Minnetonka Black Woodbury 2-1 Woodbury
Quarterfinal Andover Edina White 4-0 Andover
Quarterfinal Proctor-Hermantown Rosemount 7-1 Rosemount
Semifinal Edina Green Woodbury 2-1 (OT) Edina Green
Semifinal Andover Rosemount
Consolation Championship Minnetonka Black Edina White 6-1 Minnetonka Black
Third Place Woodbury Rosemount 4-2 Rosemount
Championship Edina Green Andover 4-1 Edina Green

Maria Chlebecek, Woodbury

15B

Game Type Home Away Result
Quarterfinal Rosemount Gold Grand Rapids-Greenway 4-3 OT Grand Rapids-Greenway
Quarterfinal Owatonna Orono-Mound Westonka 3-0 Orono-Mound Westonka
Quarterfinal Eden Prairie Centennial/Spring Lake Park 4-1 Eden Prairie
Quarterfinal Alexandria Edina 4-3 Edina
Semifinal Grand Rapids-Greenway Orono-Mound Westonka 4-0 Grand Rapids-Greenway
Semifinal Eden Prairie Edina 4-1 Eden Prairie
Consolation Championship Rosemount Gold Alexandria 3-2 OT Rosemount Gold
Third Place Orono-Mound Westonka Edina 3-1 Orono-Mound Westonka
Championship Grand Rapids-Greenway Eden Prairie 3-2 (OT4) Eden Prairie

12A


2022 12A State champions, the Edina Hornets.

Game Type Home Away Result
Quarterfinal Andover Fergus Falls 5-2 Andover
Quarterfinal Minnetonka Stillwater 4-1 Minnetonka
Quarterfinal Osseo-Maple Grove Edina 4-1 Edina
Quarterfinal Bemidji Champlin Park-Coon Rapids 7-3 Bemidji
Semifinal Andover Minnetonka 2-0 Minnetonka
Semifinal Edina Bemidji 4-3 (OT) Edina
Consolation Championship Stillwater Osseo-Maple Grove 2-1 OT Osseo-Maple Grove
Third Place Andover Bemidji 4-1 Andover
Championship Minnetonka Edina 3-1 Edina

12B

Game Type Home Away Result
Quarterfinal Moose Lake Crookston 2-1 OT Crookston
Quarterfinal Marshall Apple Valley-Burnsville 2-0 Apple Valley-Burnsville
Quarterfinal Woodbury Black Luverne 4-2 Luverne
Quarterfinal Alexandria Silver Bay 2-0 Alexandria
Semifinal Crookston Apple Valley-Burnsville 4-2 Apple Valley-Burnsville
Semifinal Luverne Alexandria 15-2 Luverne
Consolation Championship Marshall Woodbury Black 5-2 Woodbury Black
Third Place Crookston Alexandria 7-4 Alexandria
Championship Apple Valley-Burnsville Luverne 4-0 Luverne

Recent MN YHH News

  • "I just have to be Leo Gruba"

  • By Peter Odney 07/03/2022, 1:00pm CDT
  • The unorthodox defenseman, a product of the storied Hill-Murray program, looks ahead to this year's NHL Draft with confidence - and without denying who he is as a player.
  • Read More
Siteheader