skip navigation

2023 Girls Youth State Preview

By YHH Staff, 03/16/23, 7:00AM CDT

Share

Schedules and champion predictions for 15A, 15B, 12A, and 12B.

15A


Minnetonka Black 15A's after capturing the American Region title.

Team Record GF-GA NOW Ranking YHH Staff Ranking (EOS)
Alexandria 15-20-4 86-109 21 NR
Duluth 20-18-5 113-96 17 NR
Edina Green 37-6-2 238-61 2 1
Minnetonka Black 28-12-4 147-78 7 5
Osseo-Maple Grove 42-9-1 243-69 5 2
Prior Lake 29-19-5 183-124 10 NR
Stillwater Red 35-6-2 211-49 3 3
Wayzata Blue 35-6-2 249-74 4 4
YHH Staffer Predicted State Champion
Todd Hauch Minnetonka Black
Peter Odney Osseo-Maple Grove
Tony Scott Edina Green
NOW Rankings Edina Green

Wayzata's Emma Matack will be a key player for the Trojans this weekend.


15B


Carly Hamman, Osseo-Maple Grove Black

Team Record GF-GA NOW Ranking YHH Staff Ranking (EOS)
Brainerd/Little Falls 36-6 226-73 3 3
Cannon River 27-13-6 165-110 9 9
Eagan 15-22-2 79-111 19 NR
Minnetonka 15-10-10 65-57 13 NR
Moorhead 28-10 227-97 5 8
Osseo-Maple Grove Black 21-19-5 147-126 15 NR
Osseo-Maple Grove White 36-5-4 154-41 4 NR
Owatonna 42-2-2 236-40 1 2
YHH Staffer Predicted State Champion
Todd Hauch Owatonna
Peter Odney Moorhead
Tony Scott Brainerd/Little Falls
NOW Rankings Owatonna

Moorhead's Brooke Lane tied for the team's lead in points during Region play with six goals and nine points.


12A


Thief River Falls 12A will represent northern Minnesota, along with Alexandria, this weekend at the 12A State Tournament.

Team Record GF-GA NOW Ranking YHH Staff Ranking (EOS)
Alexandria 37-8-3 212-89 7 4
Centennial/Spring Lake Park 42-8-4 285-84 4 7
Farmington 34-7-7 177-81 8 NR
Grand Rapids-Greenway 38-10-2 185-79 9 6
Mankato 27-14-5 226-143 17 NR
Minnetonka 39-3-3 240-43 2 1
Thief River Falls 31-3-1 172-40 3 10
Woodbury 36-2-4 258-50 1 2
YHH Staffer Predicted State Champion
Todd Hauch Centennial/Spring Lake Park
Peter Odney Woodbury
Tony Scott Minnetonka
NOW Rankings Woodbury

Minnetonka's Stella Strothmann and Lainey Lindsay celebrate a goal during December's Danglefest tournament.


12B


Rock Ridge 12B carries a 34-2-4 record into the state tournament this weekend.

Team Record GF-GA NOW Ranking YHH Staff Ranking (EOS)
Armstrong/Cooper 35-8-4 189-82 8 6
Edina Green 21-12-4 135-63 19 9
Fairmont 27-6-1 190-50 7 NR
Marshall 34-0-1 211-51 1 1
North Shore 26-6-3 178-45 10 NR
Rock Ridge 34-2-4 264-46 3 5
Wayzata Blue 30-6-2 104-44 6 4
Woodbury Black 28-2-2 156-29 2 3
YHH Staffer Predicted State Champion
Todd Hauch Woodbury Black
Peter Odney North Shore
Tony Scott Woodbury Black
NOW Rankings Marshall

Armstrong/Cooper reigned supreme among 12B teams at this year's Danglefest.

Recent MN YHH News

  • 2024 AHCA Awards

  • By Peter Odney 04/12/2024, 2:15pm CDT
  • Bennett Morgan, Roger Godin, and Keith Hendrickson were honored in St. Paul by the American Hockey Coaches Association for their contributions to the sport.
  • Read More
  • 2024 Wiz Wyatt Player of the Year

  • By YHH Staff 04/03/2024, 2:00pm CDT
  • The Woodbury hockey standout is also an accomplished football and baseball player in addition to maintaining a 4.0 GPA at Lake Middle School.
  • Read More