skip navigation

2023 Girls Youth State Semifinals

By YHH Staff , 03/18/23, 12:00PM CDT

Share

Scores and pictures from the 15A, 15B, 12A, and 12B semifinals.

15A Semifinals

Stillwater Red vs. Minnetonka Black


Stillwater players celebrate the close win over Minnetonka.

Team Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 OT Final
Stillwater Red 1 0 0 1
Minnetonka Black 0 0 0 0
Top Performer Mariah Hooten (STW) GWG

Alayna Zanon (5) and Elon Bocks (11) fight for the puck.

Edina Green vs. Osseo-Maple Grove


Kathryn Ewers celebrates her goal in the final minute of play.

Team Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 OT Final
Edina Green 2 0 2 4
Osseo-Maple Grove 1 0 1 2
Top Performer Kathryn Ewers (Edi) 2G

Fiona Gallagher take an off-balance shot.


15B Semifinals

Brainerd/Little Falls vs. Osseo-Maple Grove White

An OMG dog pile on Anna Bauerly after a goal.

OMG White advances to the State Final thanks to an OT goal from Anna Bauerly.

Team Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 OT OT2 Final
Brainerd/Little Falls 1 1 1 0 0 3
Osseo-Maple Grove White 0 2 1 0 1 4
Top Performer Anna Bauerly (OMG) OT GWG
Elsa Anderson with the puck.

Brainerd Little Falls' Elsa Anderson had 1 Goal and 1 Assist.

Moorhead's Katelin Shirley notches her 4th goal of the game.

Moorhead's Katelin Shirley notches her 4th goal of the game.

Moorhead vs. Osseo-Maple Grove Black

Team Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 OT Final
Moorhead 1 3 3 7
Osseo-Maple Grove Black 0 1 1 2
Top Performer Katelin Shirley (Moor) 4G
OMG Black's Ashlyn Hoffmann got another in this game, her 3rd of the tournament.

OMG Black's Ashlyn Hoffmann got another in this game, her 3rd of the tournament.


12A Semifinals

Alexandria vs. Grand Rapids-Greenway


Lilyan Debay shows excitement after a second period goal.

Team Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 OT Final
Alexandria 0 1 1 2
Grand Rapids-Greenway 1 2 0 3
Top Performer Evelyn Tobeck (GRG) 1G, 1A

Alexandria goaltender Mary Keiffer defends the net.

Farmington vs. Woodbury


Kami Szybatka tallied a goal for the Predators in the first period.

Team Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 OT Final
Farmington 0 1 0 1
Woodbury 3 0 2 5
Top Performer Cayla Helmberger (Wdby) 2G, 1A

Taylor Risch controlled the puck in the offensive zone.


12B Semifinals

Wayzata Blue vs. Woodbury Black

Team Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 OT Final
Wayzata Blue 0 0 0 0
Woodbury Black 2 1 1 4
Top Performer Sydney Larson (Wdby) 1G, 1A

Armstrong/Cooper vs. Rock Ridge

Team Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 OT Final
Armstrong/Cooper 1 0 3 1 5
Rock Ridge 1 2 1 0 4
Top Performer Madeline Wahl (A/C) 3G (including OTGWG)

Recent MN YHH News

  • The Minnesotan - Jimmy Dodig

  • By Peter Odney 06/03/2024, 5:30pm CDT
  • The CDH defenseman and No. 95 North American skater according to NHL Central Scouting talks Raiders’ state tournament run, his growth as a leader last season, and what he could bring to the table for an NHL organization.
  • Read More