skip navigation

Edina Peewee A Tourney Results (first two rounds)

By frederick61, 12/30/12, 1:15PM CST

Share


Arapahoe’s John Fulton beats teammate Chase Cleason to the puck in the Warriors 3-1 win over Waconia in an Edina Invitational Peewee A game played Saturday

The results are in for the first two rounds in the Edina Peewee A Invitational tourney played this weekend at Braemar Arena.  The Edina A team is the likely choice for the #1 seed to the Championship Semifinal games Tuesday Morning.  They will play the wild card team.  Mound West/tonka or Mounds View play each other for the Pool B championship.  The loser will likely be the wild card team.  The winner will most likely play Arapahoe Colorado.

Pool A

Edina A jumped out to a 3-0 lead at the end of the first period and went on to beat Osseo/Maple Grove 8-2 in their first pool game Saturday.  Sunday, the Hornets beat Elk River A 15-0.

The Oklahoma Oil Kings trailed Elk River A 3-1 early in the third period of their Saturday Pool A game and came back to score three times in 5 minutes to take a 4-3 lead and hang on for the victory.  The Oil Kings beat Osseo/Maple Grove A 4-2 Sunday to set up tomorrow mornings Pool A championship game with the Edina A.

The Oil Kings need to beat Edina.  If they lose that game, they will have tough time gaining the wild card seed for Tuesday morning’s Championship Semifinals.  They are at +3 in the goal differential tie breaker for the wild card.  Mound West/Tonka and Mounds View are +8 and +7 respectively.  One of those teams will likely take the wild card seed.

If Edina loses to the Oil Kings, they will take the wild card seed.  Osseo/Maple Grove A plays Elk River A in the second game Monday.  Both teams are out of the Championship round.

Pool B

Mound West/Tonka A opened Pool B play Saturday with a 5-2 win over Spring Lake Park A.  The White Hawks beat Minnetonka A 5-0 on Sunday.  Moundsview AA beat Minnetonka A in Pool B’s second Saturday game 6-2 and beat Spring Lake Park A 5-2 to set up Pool Championship game Monday morning between the two Mounds.

The winner of the Mounds View-Mound West/Tonka game will advance to the Championship Semifinals on Sunday.  The loser has to hope Edina A does not lose to the Oil Kings to have a chance to advance.  Spring Lake Park A and Minnetonka A play in the second game Monday in Pool B.  Both Spring Lake Park and Minnetonka are out of the championship round.  They will be seeded and will play one more game.

Pool C

In the best Peewee A tournament game Saturday, a stubborn Waconia A team led by goalie Jacob Musolf, hung on through most of three periods before losing 3-1 to the Arapahoe Warriors AA team from Colorado.  Arapahoe out shot the Wildcats 33-14.  The game was tied 1-1 going into the third period.  Arapahoe dominated the Wildcats in the first two periods.  Most of the game was played inside the Wildcat’s zone.

Arapahoe’s Holden Fry scored the winning goal off a rebound backhanding the puck into the net from the top of the crease over Waconia’s goalie.  With four minutes left in the game, Arapahoe’s John Fulton beat teammate Chase Jones to a loose puck in the Waconia crease to knock the puck into the goal.  That goal iced the game for Arapahoe.  Waconia goalie Musolf had made a tough save on a hard shot from the left, but the puck trickled through him into the crease area.

Sunday, Arapahoe beat Chaska/Chanhassen A 5-2.  Hopkins surprised people with a 4-1 win over Waconia.  The Royals could beat Arapahoe and if Chaska beats Waconia, then the pool is a three-way tie for first.

In a three-way tie, the Arapahoe have an edge in goal differential depending on Monday’s final scores.  Arapahoe should beat Hopkins Monday morning to advance to the Championship semifinals.  If they do, the Warriors will likely get the #2 seed, Edina A has the edge in goal differential going into to Monday’s game that can’t be overcome by any team and will likely get the #1 seed.  Waconia is out of the running.

Recent MN YHH News

Siteheader
YouthHockeyHub YHH YouthHockeyHub