skip navigation

2021 PeeWee Challenge Major Invites

By Tony Scott , 08/16/21, 10:15PM CDT

Share

East Side Hockey's Jace Panzer was chosen MVP in 2020

These Players will make a Major Impact

Our eighth year of the PWC rings in another great set of players talent-wise comparable to last year.  In last year's Minor boys championship game, Farmington gained the final on a tiebreaker and then beat White Bear Lake in overtime. The Minor girls' was won in dramatic fashion as well when Farmington beat Detroit Lakes in a shootout.

Minor MVP (Girls) - Grace Laager
Minor MVP (Boys) - Jace Panzer

This year's Major field will be as strong as ever.

Date: September 10-12, 2021
Age: Major PeeWee (DOB - June 1, 2008 to May 31, 2009)

Today, we announce 100+ invited players, with the first 30 defensemen, 45 forwards and 10 goalies to sign up for the 85 eligible spots to form 5 teams. Players will be selected in a draft held in late August.

Invited players will be given spots in the event on a first-come, first-serve basis. There are 85 slots available (45 FWD, 30 D, 10 G).

Last year these two age groups filled in less than 24 hours.

Players not invited, but interested in playing, please send an email to this address and we will reach out after the deadline if there any spots left (list player name, position, ‘20-'21 team).

PeeWee Challenge Girls' Major Invites

Girls Major Registration Link

(Boys is below - this is Girls Major)

Players must be born between 6-1-08 and 5-31-09 to play Major...no exceptions.


Audrey Hackler, Stillwater

First Name Last Name Player Position City
Allison Abeln Forward Lakeville
Lauren Albrecht Defense Orono
Cali Anderson Defense Maple Grove
Vivienne Anderson Goalie Orono
Veronica Anderson Defense Orono
Jonni Anderson Forward Prior Lake
Callie Arthur Forward Edina
Ellarae Atkinson F/D Andover
Hadley Bakker Forward Maple Grove
Delainey Balding Forward Andover
Shay Benson Defense Fargo
Bella Bisbee Forward Minnetonka
Samantha Braun Goalie Plymouth
Maryn Byfuglien Defense Roseau
Jaycee Chatleain Forward Lino Lakes
Savanah Cheney Defense Stillwater
Addison Corkish Forward Cottage Grove
Lauryn Cottingham Defense Woodbury
Aubrey Cummins Forward Woodbury
Stella Daly Forward Cottage Grove
Audrey Davis Defense Edina
Ashley Dorn Forward Maple Grove
Madalyn Dunlap F/D Chanhassen
Caitlin Easton Forward Champlin
Elise Eckstrom Forward Ham Lake
Annika Eggert Forward Greenwood
Savana Eison Forward Maple Grove
Madeline Elfstrand Defense Maple Grove
Jordan Elvecrog Forward Eden Prairie
Camilla Farrington Goalie St. Paul
Cate Fischer Forward Maple Grove
Jaylie French Forward Moorhead
Emerson Fritz Forward Edina
Fiona Gallagher Defense Maple Grove
Layla Garofalo F/D Farmington
Julia Gerdes Defense Andover
Lexi Giller F/D Farmington
Maya Godfrey F/D Minnetonka
Makayla Gore Forward Lakeville
Morgan Goskeson F/D Albert Lea
Adelie Greeley F/D Spicer
Maggie Greenagel F/D Fergus Falls
Audrey Hackler Forward Stillwater
Madeline Hansen Forward Edina
Brynn Heising Forward Wayzata
Kaelyn Holmen Forward Lake Elmo
Lilly Horton Defense Edina
Tyler Jabs Goalie Minnetonka
Colleigh Johnson Forward Blaine/SLP
Lydia Johnson Defense Fergus Falls
Sarah Johnson F/D Vadnais Heights
Jade Karnowski Goalie Andover
Samantha Kelzenberg Defense Blaine
Morgan Kennedy Forward Plymouth
Ella Ketrig Forward Roseau
Millie Knott Forward Bemidji
Grace Knutson Defense Red Lake Falls
Brynn Korbl Forward Fargo
Alexa Larson Forward Albertville
Molly Larson F/D Isanti
Hannah Larson Forward Minnetonka
Brynne Laska Forward Stillwater
Cejay LaValley Goalie Bemidji
Madelyn Lee Defense White Bear Lake
Mikaela Lester Defense St Michael
Audrey Lind Forward Andover
Bella Lindquist F/D Coon Rapids
Ashlyn Lindsay Forward Blaine
Madalyn Lisell Goalie Roseau
Brynn Mackinnon Goalie Blaine
Jemma McAlexander Defense Tonka Bay
Mae McCall Forward Duluth
Mali McLean Forward Bemidji
Maleah McMorrow Forward Cottage Grove
Sabrina Meisterling Forward Stillwater
Sophia Menne F/D Andover
Breylee Merrier F/D Cloquet
Avery Milbridge Defense Hermantown
Delaney Miller Forward Deephaven
Libby Moe Defense St. Peter
Taylor Moosbrugger F/D Mahtomedi
Jia Morgan Forward Edina
Noelle Noble Defense Maple Grove
Sophia Olson Forward New London
Jayden Peterson Forward Elk River
Luna Popescu Forward Champlin
Alyana Post Forward Cottage Grove
Tatum Preteau Forward Roseau
Lucy Rauk Forward Excelsior
Ryan Regan Forward Lake Elmo
Ella Ringold Forward Andover
Emerson Rock Forward Edina
Lily Sartwell F/D Champlin
Lauren Schowalter Forward Eden Prairie
Taylor Schreifels Forward Andover
Alexa Schumm Forward St Michael
Hayden Seitz Defense Tenstrike
Alexa Sherf Forward Otsego
Lucy Solheim Defense Bemidji
Haley Solnitzky Goalie Stillwater
Skylar Sorgaard F/D Fargo
Kayla Starr Forward Bloomington
Maizee Storey Forward Faribault
Alex Strothman Forward Minnetonka
Keira Thompson Defense Maple Grove
Nora Thurmes Forward Hastings
Averie Tonnesson Forward Fergus Falls
Talia Vescio Forward Rosemount
Josephine Virnig Forward Plymouth
Kaia Weiland Goalie Lakeville
Ella Weltzin Defense Orono
Harper Wieneke Forward Plymouth
Madeline Wolter Forward Blaine
Kathryn Zakrajsheck Defense St. Louis Park

Centennial's Jaycee Chatelain was a force in the PWC in '20

PEEWEE CHALLENGE BOYS' MAJOR INVITES


Easton Bahn had 9 points last fall for White Bear Lake in the PWC Minor

Registration is Full for Forwards. Parents of invited goalies and defensmen send an email to YouthHockeyHub@Gmail.com and we will send a link ASAP.

(Girls is above - this is Boys Major)

Players must be born between 6-1-08 and 5-31-09 to play Major...no exceptions.

First Name Last Name Position Hometown/Assoc.
Aaden Aarsvold Forward Blanchard (ND)
Cole Anderson Defense Maple Grove
Levi Antoine Forward STMA
Max Aronson Forward Minnetonka
Easton Bahn Forward Farmington
Alex Beaton Goalie Edina
Bennett Bergloff Forward Cambridge
Jaden Berhow Forward Forest Lake
Max Bies Forward EGF
Axel Bisbee Defense Minneapolis
Chayson Boespflug Goalie East Grand Forks
Nolan Border Defense Centennial
Drew Botts Defense Edina
Phoenix Cahill Defense Cottage Grove
Boone Chartier Forward Minnetonka
Amir Chebalco Forward Edina
Jackson Chesak Goalie Mahtomedi
Nathan Chorlton Forward Hastings
Beau Christy Forward Hermantown
Caden Clark Forward STMA
Ryan Clauson Defense Crookston
Reece Clayton Defense Fargo (ND)
Brendon Clemons Defense Waconia
Gunnar Conboy Forward Hudson (WI)
Max Cullen Forward Moorhead
Wyatt Cullen Forward Moorhead
Max Dessner Defense Eden Prairie
Tavin Dobchuk Forward Eden Prairie
Cade Dorstad Defense Andover
Blake Dosan Defense Bloomington
Hudson Ferrie Goalie Moorhead
Nolan Fitzhenry Forward Andover
Cole Forrest Forward Maple Grove
Connor Fox Defense Roseville
Rylan Fryxell Defense Maple Grove
Joey Gabardi Forward Hibbing
Wyatt Gallagher Defense Rogers
Benjamin Geiger Defense Northfield
Tyler George Forward Roseau
Henning Gibbs Forward Grand Forks (ND)
Alex Gold Forward Fargo (ND)
Colin Grubb Forward Burlington (ND)
Finn Hanson Goalie Warroad
Rylan Hanson Defense Elk River
Finlay Heithoff Forward Minneapolis
Jackson Hendricks Forward Wayzata
Rennick Hendrickson Forward Excelsior
Karsen Herman Defense Waconia
Grady Huotari Defense Moorhead
Will Jansen Forward Elk River
Jack Johnson Forward Edina
Matthew Johnson Forward Maple Grove
Kaden Julik Forward Centennial
Gavin Karl Forward Eden Prairie
Graham Karlsen Goalie Elk River
Bergen Kopischke Defense Minnetonka
Wyatt Kuznik Forward Maple Grove
Luke Larsen Forward Forest Lake
Aiden Lavigne Defense Prior Lake
Teddy Lechner Defense Bloomington
Paxton Lee Forward Chaska
Ryan Lee Defense Warroad
Kole Lendzyk Defense Hermantown
Gabe Lindholm Forward Minnetonka
Conner Long Defense Fargo (ND)
Owen Lutgen Defense Andover
Adam Margenau Forward Maple Grove
Bode McConnell Forward Edina
Jackson Meier Defense Apple Valley
Duncan Metcalf Forward Fargo (ND)
Tyson Miller Forward Rogers
Easton Monahan Forward St. Michael
Sammy Nelson Forward Maple Grove
Emmerich Netland Defense Fargo (ND)
Chase Nevers Forward Edina
Alex Nicklin Forward Duluth
Quinn Niemi Defense Bemidji
Macray O'Connor Defense Mendota Heights
William ONeill Forward Shakopee
Easton Orhn Forward Duluth
Jace Panzer Forward East Grand Forks
Zaide Penner Defense Fargo (ND)
Jack Peterson Forward Eden Prairie
Chay Quamme Forward Grand Forks (ND)
Ander Rajala Forward Coleraine
Ryder Rivard Forward Grand Forks (ND)
Ryland Rooney Forward Ham Lake
Logan Rustad Defense Elk River
Flynn Sanburg Goalie Centennial
Logan Salo Forward Elk River
Kruz Sauer Forward Wayzata
Freddie Schneider Forward Edina
Conner Schubert Forward Rosemount
Liam Schultz Forward Victoria
Liam Schultz Forward Waconia
Ben Scissons Forward Duluth
Cal Scott Forward Eveleth
Michael Sieve Forward/Defense Edina
Drew Simonich Defense Moorhead
Reed Smith Forward Lakeville
Keenan Smith Goalie Duluth
Lukas Smith Forward Maple Grove
Ryder Sorensen Forward Waconia
Rylan Spicer Forward Grand Forks (ND)
Logan Spiewak Forward Fargo (ND)
Payton Spitzer Goalie Fargo (ND)
Cody Stelljes Forward Maple Grove
Jack Stimac Goalie Rogers
Owen Stockman Goalie Elk River
Griffin Storey Defense Waseca
Jackson Strukel Defense Hibbing
Wyatt Tauer Defense Buffalo
Caden Ulmer Forward Grand Forks (ND)
Dylan Vesel Defense Hibbing
Abe Waage Forward Roseau
Braeden Waller Forward Otsego
Evan Wanner Forward Dilworth
Miller Wenkus Defense Edina
Becker Wenkus Defense Edina
Ashton Wigestrand Defense West Fargo (ND)
Nate Wilke Defense White Bear Lake
Caden Zasada Forward Cottage Grove
Riley Zupfer Forward Woodbury

Rosemount's Connor Schubert

Recent MN YHH News

  • HS Elite: Six-Pack

  • By Peter Odney 09/17/2021, 1:30pm CDT
  • Six notes and observations as the Upper Midwest High School Elite League heads into its second weekend.
  • Read More
Siteheader