skip navigation

2022 NAFE Showcase: All-Tournament Teams and Highlights

By YHH Staff , 08/23/22, 10:45AM CDT

Share

The NAFE Showcase all-tournament teams are selected through a process that includes coach recommendations and YHH Staff observations.

2022 NAFE Showcase Highlight Video

U18 All-Tournament Team


Talya Hendrickson, Max Foundation

Player Team Position
Quinn Mcdonald Team Minnesota Goaltender (Most Outstanding Goaltender)
Macy Mueller Max Foundation Goaltender
Katy Comstock Max Foundation Defense (Most Outstanding Defender)
Sadie Makokis WestCan Defense
Reese Swanson Team Minnesota Defense
Sloane Tia Team Minnesota Defense
Rylee Bartz Max Foundation Forward
Kismet Dogan North America Red Forward
Talya Hendrickson Max Foundation Forward
Stephanie Jacob Manitoba Forward
Jasmine Kohl North America Blue Forward
Makayla Moran Team Minnesota Forward (Most Outstanding Forward)

Quinn Mcdonald, Team Minnesota

2007 All-Tournament Team


Molly Cole, WestCan BC

Player Team Position
Ava Drabyk WestCan BC Goaltender (Most Outstanding Goaltender)
Mack Sunderbruch Wade Warriors West Goaltender
Megan Hosman Wade Warriors West Defense
Kate Manness WestCan BC Defense
Danica Maynard WestCan BC Defense (Most Outstanding Defender)
Claire Moorman WestCan Sask Defense
Molly Cole WestCan BC Forward
Sara Harbus WestCan Sask Forward
Kali Schmidt WestCan Alberta Forward
Sage Smith Wade Warriors West Forward
Sydney Stibbard Manitoba Forward
Stryker Zablocki WestCan Sask Forward (Most Outstanding Forward)

Megan Hosman, Wade Warriors

2008 All-Tournament Team


Brielle Evers, Illinois Selects

Player Team Position
Mimi Ferraira Manitoba Jr. Ice Xtreme Goaltender
Morgan Stickney Wade Warriors East Goaltender (Most Outstanding Goaltender)
Ava Decourcey Boston Lady Whalers Defense (Most Outstanding Defender)
Kate Glantz Wade Warriors East Defense
Ayden Kehrig Saskatchewan Defense
Kali Maechtel WestCan Defense
Kylie Amelkovich Wade Warriors East Forward
Lia Cericola Wade Warriors East Forward (Most Outstanding Forward)
Jane Daley Boston Lady Whalers Forward
Brynn Evans WestCan Forward
Brielle Evers Illinois Selects Forward
Cassidy Lobisser Boston Lady Whalers Forward

Cassidy Lobisser, Boston Lady Whalers

2009 All-Tournament Team


Bria Schilling, Wade Warriors

Player Team Position
Danica Averill Manitoba All-Stars Goaltender
Sydney Kelm Illinois Selects Goaltender
Brooklyn Collins Manitoba All-Stars Defense
Reagan Louis Illinois Selects Defense
Maya Popova Wade Warriors Defense
Attica Sobering Manitoba All-Stars Defense (Most Outstanding Defender)
Cassandra Cardone Boston Junior Bruins Forward
Alexa Georgantas Boston Junior Bruins Forward
Ella Ketring Team Minnesota Purple Forward
Madi McKay Manitoba All-Stars Forward
Lili Murphy WestCan White Forward
Bria Schilling Wade Warriors Forward (Most Outstanding Forward)

Attica Sobering, Manitoba All-Stars

2010 All-Tournament Team


Vanessa Hall, Boston Junior Bruins

Player Team Position
Poppy Carlson Team Minnesota Purple Goaltender (Most Outstanding Goaltender)
Sophia Eckel NorthStar Elite Goaltender
Elizabeth Bovari Illinois Selects Defense
Vanessa Hall Boston Junior Bruins Defense (Most Outstanding Defender)
Anna Herman Team Minnesota Purple Defense
Allison Wawryk WestCan Defense
Francie Ames Boston Junior Bruins Forward (Most Outstanding Forward)
Claire Barrieau Team Minnesota Selects Forward
Maya Dutton Team Minnesota Purple Forward
Carter Harre Illinois Selects Forward
Reece Lacina WestCan Forward
Kelsey MacPherson Boston Junior Bruins Forward

Sophia Eckel, NorthStar Elite

Recent MN YHH News

  • Her Ice: Season 5, Episode 6

  • By Peter Odney 12/07/2022, 2:10pm CST
  • Featuring Don 'Auggie' Erdall, coach of Apple Valley. Pick 'ems, upset special, last week's scores, and a tough talk with Tony.
  • Read More
Siteheader