skip navigation

2023 Bantam State Semifinals

By YHH Staff, 03/18/23, 12:00PM CDT

Share

Scores and pictures from the Bantam AA, Bantam A, and Bantam B semifinals.

Bantam AA

Edina vs. Grand Rapids


Edina celebrates the eventual game winning goal by Brady Peterson as they defeat Grand Rapids and move on to the Championship game.

Team Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 OT Final
Edina 0 2 1 3
Grand Rapids 1 0 0 1
Top Performer Brady Peterson (Edi) 1G, 1A

Carter Casey stopped 34 of 37 shots in todays semifinal against Edina.

Rogers vs. Moorhead

Team Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 OT Final
Rogers 4 2 0 6
Moorhead 0 0 2 2
Top Performer Brandon Mickelson (Moor) 2G

Bantam A Semifinals

Delano vs. Roseau


Jacob Perlich scored Saturday for the Tigers in their big win

Team Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 OT Final
Delano 2 3 1 6
Roseau 1 0 1 2
Top Performer Brody Geislinger (Del) 2G, 3A

Andrew Bruett has the Tigers pointed toward a state title.

Monticello vs. Hibbing/Chisholm

Team Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 OT Final
Monticello 0 1 1
Hibbing/Chisholm 0 2 1 3
Top Performer Tate Swanson (H-C) 1G, 1A

Bantam B Semifinals

Armstrong/Cooper vs. Prior Lake-Savage

Team Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 OT Final
Armstrong/Cooper 1 0 1 2
Prior Lake-Savage 3 0 3 6
Top Performer Tyler Nelson (PL) 3G, 1A

Minneapolis vs. Edina White

Team Period 1 Period 2 Period 3 OT Final
Minneapolis 0 1 0 1
Edina White 2 2 0 4
Top Performer Charlie Moe (Edi) 2G

Recent MN YHH News

  • Colin Ralph is headed back to the desert

  • By Peter Odney 06/27/2024, 12:30pm CDT
  • The Maple Grove native won a national championship with the Shattuck-St. Mary's Prep team this spring, and will be on hand in Las Vegas as the highest-rated Minnesotan according to NHL Central Scouting.
  • Read More
  • Austin Burnevik's impeccable timing

  • By Peter Odney 06/25/2024, 9:30am CDT
  • After two seasons as a role player for the National Team Development Program, Burnevik exploded for over 70 points last season for the USHL's Madison Capitols.
  • Read More