skip navigation

2024 Regions: Girls Blog

By YHH Staff, 03/01/24, 11:00AM CST

Share

Scores and pictures from the Girls Region tournaments around the state.

15A

American

Game Type Home Away Result
Quarterfinal North Wright County Minnetonka Blue NWC 5-1
Quarterfinal Wayzata Valkyries Wayzata 3-2
Quarterfinal Edina Green Cottage Grove Edina Green 4-0
Quarterfinal Cannon River St. Paul/MVI St. Paul/MVI 3-2
Semifinal North Wright County Wayzata North Wright County 4-1
Semifinal Edina Green St. Paul/MVI Edina Green 6-0
Championship North Wright County Edina Green Edina Green 3-0
Backdoor Valkyries Wayzata Valkyries 5-3

15A American leading scorers

National

Game Type Home Away Result
Quarterfinal Woodbury Roseville/Mahtomedi Roseville/Mahtomedi 2-1
Quarterfinal Rochester Eden Prairie Rochester 3-2
Quarterfinal Stillwater Rosemount Stillwater 4-1
Quarterfinal Orono/Mound Westonka Minnetonka Black Minnetonka Black 7-1
Semifinal Roseville/Mahtomedi Rochester Rochester 2-0
Semifinal Stillwater Minnetonka Black Minnetonka Black 2-0
Championship Rochester Minnetonka Black Minnetonka Black 5-2
Backdoor Stillwater Roseville/Mahtomedi Stillwater 3-2

15A National leading scorers

Olympic

Game Type Home Away Result
Quarterfinal Duluth Elk River Duluth 5-0
Quarterfinal Moorhead Blaine Moorhead 7-3
Quarterfinal Alexandria Anoka/Rogers Alexandria 7-0
Quarterfinal Andover Proctor/Hermantown Andover 4-3
Semifinal Duluth Moorhead Duluth 3-0
Semifinal Alexandria Andover Alexandria 4-1
Championship Duluth Alexandria Alexandria 5-0
Backdoor Andover Duluth Andover 4-3

15A Olympic leading scorers

15B

North


Gabrielle LeClair, Grand Rapids/Greenway

Game Type Home Away Result
Quarterfinal Grand Rapids/Greenway St. Paul/MVI Green Grand Rapids/Greenway 8-0
Quarterfinal Bemidji St. Paul/MVI Blue Bemidji 5-2
Quarterfinal Alexandria Orono/Mound Westonka Alexandria 4-1
Quarterfinal Brainerd/Little Falls Osseo-Maple Grove White Brainerd 4-1
Semifinal Grand Rapids/Greenway Bemidji Grand Rapids/Greenway 6-1
Semifinal Alexandria Brainerd Alexandria 7-1
Championship Grand Rapids/Greenway Alexandria Alexandria 2-0
Backdoor Brainerd/Little Falls Grand Rapids/Greenway Grand Rapids/Greenway 6-0

15B North Region leading scorers

South

Game Type Home Away Result
Quarterfinal Rosemount Minnetonka Rosemount 1-0
Quarterfinal Owatonna Cottage Grove Cottage Grove 1-0
Quarterfinal Fairmont Hastings Fairmont 9-0
Quarterfinal Cannon River Woodbury Woodbury 5-1
Semifinal Rosemount Cottage Grove Rosemount 4-2
Semifinal Fairmont Woodbury Fairmont 4-0
Championship Rosemount Fairmont Fairmont 5-0
Backdoor Owatonna Rosemount Owatonna 3-0

15B South Region leading scorers

East

Game Type Home Away Result
Quarterfinal Stillwater Black Duluth Stillwater Black 6-0
Quarterfinal Centennial/SLP Roseville/Mahtomedi Roseville/Mahtomedi 1-0
Quarterfinal North Shore Northern Tier North Shore 3-1
Quarterfinal Coon Rapids/Champlin Stillwater White Stillwater White 4-1
Semifinal Stillwater Black Roseville/Mahtomedi Stillwater Black 6-2
Semifinal North Shore Stillwater White Stillwater White 2-1
Championship Stillwater Black Stillwater White Stillwater White 2-1
Backdoor North Shore Stillwater Black North Shore 3-1

15B East Region leading scorers

West

Game Type Home Away Result
Quarterfinal NWC RiverHawks Chaska/Chanhassen Chaska/Chanhassen 4-2
Quarterfinal Wayzata Gold Buffalo Wayzata Gold 4-2
Quarterfinal Bloomington Osseo-Maple Grove Black OMG Black 1-0
Quarterfinal Armstrong/Cooper Central MN RiverBlades Armstrong/Cooper 3-0
Semifinal Chaska/Chanhassen Wayzata Gold Wayzata Gold 3-0
Semifinal Osseo-Maple Grove Black Armstrong/Cooper Armstrong/Cooper 3-2
Championship Wayzata Gold Armstrong/Cooper Wayzata Gold 3-2 (OT)
Backdoor Chaska/Chanhassen Armstrong/Cooper Armstrong/Cooper 2-0

15B West Region leading scorers

12A

North

Game Type Home Away Result
Quarterfinal Grand Rapids/Greenway Alexandria Grand Rapids/Greenway 5-2
Quarterfinal Warroad Hibbing/Chisholm Warroad 9-3
Quarterfinal Moorhead Thief River Falls Thief River Falls 5-3
Quarterfinal East Grand Forks Rock Ridge East Grand Forks 4-0
Semifinal Grand Rapids/Greenway Warroad Grand Rapids/Greenway 2-1
Semifinal Thief River Falls East Grand Forks Thief River Falls 3-2
Championship Grand Rapids/Greenway Thief River Falls Grand Rapids/Greenway 5-1
Backdoor Warroad Thief River Falls Warroad 4-3

12A North Region leading scorers

South


Woodbury celebrates during Friday's win over Eden Prairie.

Game Type Home Away Result
Quarterfinal Woodbury Eden Praire Woodbury 9-1
Quarterfinal Minnetonka Valkyries Minnetonka 7-2
Quarterfinal Rosemount Cottage Grove Rosemount 6-2
Quarterfinal Lakeville Shakopee Lakeville 4-2
Semifinal Woodbury Minnetonka Minnetonka 6-2
Semifinal Rosemount Lakeville Rosemount 1-0
Championship Minnetonka Rosemount Minnetonka 7-2
Backdoor Lakeville Rosemount Rosemount 2-1 OT

12A South Region leading scorers


Minnetonka scored three times in the third period to pull away from Valkyries on Friday.

East


Stillwater scored three times in the first period en route to a victory over Duluth on Friday.

Game Type Home Away Result
Quarterfinal Stillwater Duluth Stillwater 6-1
Quarterfinal Centennial/SLP Roseville/Mahtomedi Centennial/SLP 5-0
Quarterfinal Proctor/Hermantown Blaine Blaine 5-3
Quarterfinal Anoka/Rogers Forest Lake Anoka/Rogers 1-0
Semifinal Stillwater Centennial/SLP Centennial/SLP 7-2
Semifinal Blaine Anoka/Rogers Anoka/Rogers 2-0
Championship Centennial/SLP Anoka/Rogers Centennial/SLP 5-0
Backdoor Forest Lake Anoka/Rogers Anoka/Rogers 5-1

12A East Region leading scorers


Avery Wagner scored twice to lead Centennial/Spring Lake Park to a 5-0 win over Roseville/Mahtomedi.

West

Game Type Home Away Result
Quarterfinal Buffalo Edina Edina 3-1
Quarterfinal Orono/Mound Westonka River Lakes Orono/Mound Westonka 3-0
Quarterfinal Chaska/Chanhassen Minneapolis Chaska/Chanhassen 5-1
Quarterfinal Wayzata Central MN RiverBlades Wayzata 6-3
Semifinal Edina Orono/Mound Westonka Edina 3-2
Semifinal Chaska/Chanhassen Wayzata Chaska/Chanhassen 4-1
Championship Edina Chaska/Chanhassen Chaska/Chanhassen 3-2 (OT)
Backdoor Orono/Mound Westonka Edina Edina 2-0

12A West Region leading scorers

12B


Harper Danelski, Moose Lake

North

Game Type Home Away Result
Quarterfinal Grand Rapids/Greenway Northern Lakes Northern Lakes 4-0
Quarterfinal Bemidji International Falls Bemidji 8-0
Quarterfinal Moorhead Warroad Moorhead 4-0
Quarterfinal East Grand Forks Rock Ridge East Grand Forks 4-2
Semifinal Northern Lakes Bemidji Northern Lakes 2-1
Semifinal Moorhead East Grand Forks Moorhead 4-0
Championship Northern Lakes Moorhead Northern Lakes 3-1
Backdoor East Grand Forks Moorhead East Grand Forks 2-1

12B North Region leading scorers

South

Game Type Home Away Result
Quarterfinal Eagan/IGH Luverne Eagan/IGH 2-1 (OT)
Quarterfinal Dodge County Woodbury Gold Dodge County 2-0
Quarterfinal New Ulm-Sleepy Eye Owatonna New Ulm-Sleepy Eye 4-3
Quarterfinal Cannon River Woodbury Blue Woodbury Blue 4-1
Semifinal Eagan/IGH Dodge County Eagan/IGH 2-0
Semifinal New Ulm-Sleepy Eye Woodbury Blue Woodbury Blue 6-2
Championship Eagan/IGH Woodbury Blue Eagan/IGH 3-0
Backdoor Woodbury Gold Woodbury Blue Woodbury Blue 4-1

12B South Region leading scorers

East


Mora/Pine City scored three times in the first period of Saturday's win over Moose Lake.

Game Type Home Away Result
Quarterfinal MVI Green Cloquet MVI Green 11-3
Quarterfinal Elk River Roseville/Mahtomedi Elk River 6-1
Quarterfinal Moose Lake Centennial/SLP Black Centennial/SLP Black 6-3
Quarterfinal Mora/Pine City MVI Gold MVI Gold 6-1
Semifinal MVI Green Elk River Elk River 2-1
Semifinal Centennial/SLP Black MVI Gold Centennial/SLP Black 4-1
Championship Elk River Centennial/SLP Black Elk River 4-3 (OT)
Backdoor MVI Gold Centennial/SLP Black MVI Gold 3-0

12B East Region leading scorers

West

Game Type Home Away Result
Quarterfinal Hutchinson Minnetonka Blue Minnetonka Blue 7-0
Quarterfinal Wayzata NWC RiverHawks Wayzata 2-1 (OT)
Quarterfinal Edina Green Orono/Mound Westonka Orono/Mound Westonka 3-0
Quarterfinal Osseo-Maple Grove White Buffalo OMG White 2-0
Semifinal Minnetonka Blue Wayzata Wayzata 3-1
Semifinal Orono/Mound Westonka Osseo-Maple Grove White Orono/Mound Westonka 3-1
Championship Wayzata Orono/Mound Westonka Wayzata 2-1
Backdoor Minnetonka Blue Orono/Mound Westonka Minnetonka Blue 2-1

12B West Region leading scorers


Serenity Boike, Elk River

Recent MN YHH News

  • Colin Ralph is headed back to the desert

  • By Peter Odney 06/27/2024, 12:30pm CDT
  • The Maple Grove native won a national championship with the Shattuck-St. Mary's Prep team this spring, and will be on hand in Las Vegas as the highest-rated Minnesotan according to NHL Central Scouting.
  • Read More
  • Austin Burnevik's impeccable timing

  • By Peter Odney 06/25/2024, 9:30am CDT
  • After two seasons as a role player for the National Team Development Program, Burnevik exploded for over 70 points last season for the USHL's Madison Capitols.
  • Read More