skip navigation

District 10 Peewee AA/A Playoffs

By frederick61, 02/14/13, 2:30AM CST

Share


Elk River’s Connor Bizal celebrates scoring in the Elks win over Brainerd AA Saturday. Bizal got the hat trick in the game.

D10 peewee A playoffs open with quarterfinal games played this Saturday at Princeton Ice Arena.  The first quarterfinal game starts at 11:30 AM.

The #1 seed and D10 peewee A champion, Spring Lake Park plays #8 seed Blaine A.  The Panthers have beaten Blaine A twice this season, 5-0 in November and 5-0 in December.  The Panthers are playing well in January and Blaine A continues to struggle.  Spring Lake Park wins.

The second game in the playoffs matches NCBD A against Chisago Lakes.  The Blue Devils hold two D10 wins over Chisago Lakes 2-0 and 4-0.  They played in the Chisago Lakes tourney two weekends ago and tied and beat D10 rival Irondale AA 2-1 in the championship game.  NCBD wins.

In the first game of the lower bracket Centennial A plays Elk River A.  The Cougars beat the Elks 4-0 in the early season and beat them again 7-2 in late January in D10 games.  Centennial wins again.  The second lower bracket game matches Coon Rapids A and Andover A.   The Rapids beat Andover A 3-0  early in the season.  They have lost four tough games in late January, but show improvement.  The Cougars beat Andover.

In the first semifinal game, NCBD would play Spring Lake Park.  Spring Lake Park beat NCBD in November 3-2.  The two teams tied 1-1 each other in their last D10 game of the season played last week.  That game was a rugged game and so will be Sunday’s game.  The NCBD A team wins.  In the second semifinal game Coon Rapids would play Centennial A.  Coon Rapids edged Centennial 2-0 in a D10 game in mid-January.  In the D10 playoffs, Coon Rapids wins again.

Coon Rapids and NCBD A would battle for the D10 playoff championship.  NCBD A wins.  The Blue Devils are playing better as the regular season ends.   NCBD A get the #1 seed to the West Regional, Coon Rapids the #2 seed.  Spring Lake Park wins the third place game for the #3 seed.

D10 Peewee AA Playoffs

The D10 AA playoffs open play Saturday at Princeton also.  Elk River AA and Centennial AA tied for the top in D10 regular season, but the Elks had the tie breaker and are crowned champions this year.  The NOW #8 ranked Elks get the #1 seed and open the D10 AA playoffs at noon against Rogers AA.  The #5 ranked Elks have had a good January but have passed on playing in any tournaments in January.  Instead the Elks have focused on winning D10 games.  They did not play one game outside of D10 in January.  It worked.  The won the title and looked impressive in beating Brainerd AA last Saturday at Elk River.

The Elks have lost only one D10 game this season, to Blaine AA 2-1 two weeks ago.  Rogers AA has struggled all season.  They had a good Orono Tourney in early December and played well at Inver Grove Heights two weekends ago.  But Rogers AA has trouble winning inside D10.  They lost to the Elks 3-0 in early January and could upend the Elks in the playoff opener.  Elks win.

The second game of the day in the D10 playoffs would match Blaine AA and Champlin Park AA.  Blaine AA has been steadily improving.  After beating Elk River AA two weeks ago 2-1, the Bengals beat Irondale AA 8-1.  Blaine AA wins.

The lower bracket matches NOW #3 ranked Centennial AA and Anoka AA in the first game.  Centennial AA beat Anoka AA 8-3 early in the season and 6-1 two weeks ago.  Centennial AA defense is improving.  Early in the season, the Cougars gave up 30 goals in five games.  In their eight games played in February against top ranked teams, Centennial has given up 20 goals.  They have a 7-1 February record.  Their only loss was to Edina AA 6-1.  Anoka AA struggled in their tourney, losing to MAML AA 2-0 in their opening game.  At St. Cloud, they looked like pool winners but were upended by Sartell A 3-0 and lost to Stevens Point Wisconsin 5-1.  The Tornados are a better team.  Still, Centennial AA wins.

Andover AA and Irondale AA would play in the second game of the lower bracket on opening day.  Andover AA is one of those mystery teams.  In their “sort of” first game against Wayzata AA, the Huskies look like a team that could play hockey.  They surprised at mid-season having a good Bemidji tourney and then sort of disappeared until they ended up this past week in the middle of the D10 title chase.  Andover beat Irondale 3-2 in the middle of December and lost to the Knights 4-3 last week.

Irondale won the New Ulm tourney early this month beating New Prague 5-0.  The Trojans had just beaten Edina A.  The Knights are not a mystery, they are an enigma.  A mystery always has a surprise, an enigma remains a puzzle.  The Knights beat Blaine 4-3 two weeks ago, and then lost to the same team 8-1 last week.  Andover AA wins.

In Sunday’s first semifinal game, Blaine plays Elk River.  Blaine has been improving and in the semifinals they prove it.  The Bengals beat Elk River in the first semifinal.  Centennial AA rolls against Andover AA in the second semifinal game.

The following weekend, Centennial AA beats Blaine AA to take D10’s #1 seed to the West Regional.  Blaine AA takes the #2 seed West.

In Sunday’s loser bracket round, there will be two great games to see.  Rogers AA edges Champlin Park AA to eliminate the Rebels from the regionals.  Anoka AA beats Irondale AA to send the Knights home.

The following Saturday, Elk River AA beats Anoka AA and Andover AA beats Rogers AA.  Sunday, Elk River AA beats Andover AA in the third place game to take the D10’s #3 seed to the West.  Andover AA gets the #4 seed to the South Regional where they will play Rochester Red (D9 #1 seed).  Anoka AA beats Rogers AA and gets the #5 seed to the North where they will play Roseau (projected to be D16’s #2 seed).

To summarize, Centennial AA gets the #1 seed, Blaine AA gets the #2 seed, Elk River AA gets the #3 seed, Andover AA gets the #4 seed, and Anoka AA gets the #5 seed.

Recent MN YHH News

Siteheader
YouthHockeyHub YHH YouthHockeyHub